All-Time CanPL Standings

All-time standings and playoff results for the Canadian Premier League, which played its first season in 2019.

Playoff team
[E]=Expansion Team
2023 Canadian Premier League
TeamGPWLTGFGAPts
Cavalry FC281657462755
Forge FC281189393242
HFX Wanderers FC281189393242
Pacific FC2811107423540
York United FC2811125354438
Atlético Ottawa2810126383436
Vancouver FC [E]288155285029
Valour FC286148253826
Forge FC earned second by virtue of a better away goals differential than HFX Wanderers
 
Playoffs
#4 Pacific FC d. #5 York United FC
10/11/2023 – PACIFIC FC 1, York United FC 0 (2,780)

#4 Pacific FC d. #3 Halifax Wanderers FC
10/14/2023 – Pacific FC 1, HFX WANDERERS FC 0 (6,254)

#2 Forge FC d. #1 Cavalry FC
10/14/2023 – Forge FC 2, CAVALRY FC 1 (4,385)

#1 Cavalry FC d. #4 Pacific FC
10/21/2023 – CAVALRY FC 2, Pacific FC 1 (4,066)

#2 Forge FC d. #1 Cavalry FC
10/28/2023 – FORGE FC 2, Cavalry FC 1 (OT) (13,925)

 
2022 Canadian Premier League
TeamGPWLTGFGAPts
Atlético Ottawa2813510362949
Forge FC281495472547
Cavalry FC281495393347
Pacific FC281387363346
Valour FC2810117363437
York United FC289127313734
HFX Wanderers FC288155243829
FC Edmonton284168315120
 
Playoffs
#1 Atlético Ottawa d. #4 Pacific FC 3-1 on aggregate
10/15/2022 – Atlético Ottawa 2, PACIFIC FC 0 (3,759)
10/23/2022 – ATLETICO OTTAWA 1, Pacific FC 1 (8,428)

#2 Forge FC d. #3 Cavalry FC 3-2 on aggregate
10/15/2022 – CAVALRY FC 1, Forge FC 1 (3,179)
10/23/2022 – FORGE FC 2, Cavalry FC 1 (7,133)

#2 Forge FC d. #1 Atlético Ottawa
10/30/2022 – Forge FC 2, ATLETICO OTTAWA 0 (14,992)

2021 Canadian Premier League
TeamGPWLTGFGAPts
Forge FC2816102392450
Cavalry FC281468343050
Pacific FC281396473445
York United FC288812353936
Valour FC2810135383635
HFX Wanderers FC288811283435
FC Edmonton2861210344128
Atlético Ottawa286148304726
 
Playoffs
#3 Pacific FC d. #2 Cavalry FC
11/20/2021 – Pacific FC 2, CAVALRY FC 0 (2,927)
#1 Forge FC d. #4 York United FC
11/21/2021 – FORGE FC 3, York United FC 1 (5,123)

#3 Pacific FC d. #1 Forge FC
12/05/2021 – Pacific FC 1, FORGE FC 0 (7,488)

 
2020 Canadian Premier League
In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the CPL conducted a shortened tournament called The Island Games, with all eight teams (including expansion side Atlético Ottawa) playing a single round-robin preliminary round and the top four advancing to a group stage. The top two teams from the group stage advanced to the final, which Forge FC won over HFX Wanderers FC. Click here for more.
 
2019 Canadian Premier League
Spring SeasonGPWLTGFGAPts
Cavalry FC1082016724
Forge FC1063115719
FC Edmonton104428914
HFX Wanderers1035281111
Pacific FC10352111511
York9 FC1023591111
Valour FC103708159
 
Fall SeasonGPWLTGFGAPts
Cavalry FC181125351238
Forge FC181134301937
York9 FC18792302623
Pacific FC18585243120
Valour FC18594223719
FC Edmonton18486192418
HFX Wanderers18378132417
PLAYOFFS:
Forge FC d. Cavalry FC 2-0 on aggregate
10/26/2019 – FORGE FC 1, Calvary FC 0
11/02/2019 – Forge FC 1, CAVALRY FC 0
en_USEnglish