All-Time WHA Attendance

All-time attendance figures for the World Hockey Association, which competed with the National Hockey League from 1972-1979 before four of its teams were absorbed by the older circuit. These numbers come from the excellent The Complete Historical and Statistical Reference to the World Hockey Association, 1972-79 by Scott Adam Surgent, Xaler Press, 1995.

1978-79GTotalAverage
Edmonton Oilers40450,20711,255
Quebec Nordiques41362,2018,834
Winnipeg Jets41355,9948,683
Cincinnati Stingers41288,9677,048
New England Whalers41286,5036,988
Indianapolis Racers1276,0756,340
Birmingham Bulls41258,9756,316
WHA TOTALS2572,078,9228,089
 
1977-78GTotalAverage
Edmonton Oilers41429,86210,484
Winnipeg Jets41397,0859,685
New England Whalers41381,0759,295
Quebec Nordiques41372,3369,081
Birmingham Bulls41359,8608,777
Houston Aeros41314,6987,676
Cincinnati Stingers41303,4047,400
Indianapolis Racers41301,8917,363
WHA TOTALS3282,860,2118,720
 
1976-77GTotalAverage
Indianapolis Racers40371,7879,295
New England Whalers40356,7268,918
Houston Aeros40353,2098,830
Quebec Nordiques40343,9228,598
Birmingham Bulls40338,7118,468
Winnipeg Jets40337,8748,447
Edmonton Oilers40334,8058,370
Cincinnati Stingers40305,8607,647
Phoenix Roadrunners40279,3846,985
Minnesota Fighting Saints25155,2806,211
San Diego Mariners40240,5086,013
Calgary Cowboys40172,5354,313
WHA TOTALS4653,590,6017,722
 
1975-76GTotalAverage
Quebec Nordiques40395,3839,885
New England Whalers40372,3349,308
Houston Aeros40367,1879,180
Toronto Toros40359,3058,983
Indianapolis Racers40351,1278,778
Winnipeg Jets40347,8388,696
Minnesota Fighting Saints29243,4888,396
Edmonton Oilers40317,2347,931
Cincinnati Stingers40309,6307,741
Phoenix Roadrunners40258,5766,464
Cleveland Crusaders40254,2246,356
San Diego Mariners40249,4886,237
Calgary Cowboys40197,9134,948
Denver Spurs/Ottawa Civics2399,3944,321
WHA TOTALS5324,123,1217,750
 
1974-75GTotalAverage
Edmonton Oilers39418,15010,722
Toronto Toros39407,00610,436
Quebec Nordiques39366,8489,406
Winnipeg Jets39334,8578,586
Minnesota Fighting Saints39327,9798,410
Vancouver Blazers39312,5638,014
Indianapolis Racers39309,0057,923
New England Whalers39305,9597,845
Phoenix Roadrunners39290,2777,443
Cleveland Crusaders39270,3046,931
Houston Aeros39265,2306,801
San Diego Mariners39237,1186,080
Michigan Stags/Baltimore Blades39127,0723,258
Chicago Cougars39123,5433,168
WHA TOTALS5464,095,9117,502
 
1973-74GTotalAverage
Vancouver Blazers39364,9039,356
Quebec Nordiques39311,3527,983
Houston Aeros39265,6226,811
Minnesota Fighting Saints39256,7726,584
Winnipeg Jets39249,6546,401
Cleveland Crusaders39242,2776,212
New England Whalers39232,8145,970
Los Angeles Sharks39208,1755,338
Chicago Cougars39192,0484,924
Edmonton Oilers39172,7374,429
Toronto Toros39167,4324,293
New York Golden Blades/Jersey Knights39100,8102,585
WHA TOTALS4682,764,5965,907
 
1972-73GTotalAverage
New England Whalers39272,2556,981
Quebec Nordiques39269,9796,923
Winnipeg Jets39237,9826,102
Los Angeles Sharks39233,2855,982
New York Raiders39228,8575,868
Minnesota Fighting Saints39228,3605,855
Cleveland Crusaders39206,2025,287
Houston Aeros39180,0374,616
Chicago Cougars39178,9604,589
Philadelphia Blazers39168,6804,325
Alberta Oilers39149,2803,828
Ottawa Nationals39125,8023,226
WHA TOTALS4682,479,6795,298
en_USEnglish