All-Time WPS Attendance

Here are the year-by-year attendance figures for Women’s Professional Soccer, the second attempt at a large-scale professional women’s league. WPS’ austerity measures didn’t keep it from meeting the same fate as its predecessor, the Women’s United Soccer Association, and those same measures marginalized the league. Just look at the Boston Breakers, who, in 32 WUSA home matches, averaged 7,674 per game. In 31 WPS matches from 2009-2011, they averaged 4,533. Same market, same ownership, some of the same players, vastly different results.

Women’s Professional Soccer 2011GTotalAverage
Western New York Flash943,9254,881
Atlanta Beat943,5594,840
Boston Breakers939,9924,444
Philadelphia Independence924,9702,774
Sky Blue FC919,2392,138
magicJack918,2992,033
WPS TOTAL54189,9843,518
 
Women’s Professional Soccer 2010GTotalAverage
Boston Breakers1253,8784,490
Chicago Red Stars1248,2964,025
Washington Freedom1245,9043,825
Atlanta Beat1244,2843,690
Sky Blue FC1136,5213,320
FC Gold Pride1340,1173,086
Saint Louis Athletica412,1093,027
Philadelphia Independence1338,1902,938
WPS TOTAL89319,2993,588
 
Women’s Professional Soccer 2009GTotalAverage
Los Angeles Sol1062,9806,298
Washington Freedom1057,4665,747
Chicago Red Stars1049,2764,928
Boston Breakers1046,6514,665
Saint Louis Athletica1038,3263,833
FC Gold Pride1036,6663,667
Sky Blue FC1036,5133,651
WPS TOTAL70327,8784,684
 
All WPS TeamsGTotalAverage
Los Angeles Sol1062,9806,298
Western New York Flash943,9254,881
Washington Freedom22103,3704,699
Boston Breakers31140,5214,533
Chicago Red Stars2297,5724,435
Atlanta Beat2187,8434,183
Saint Louis Athletica1450,4353,603
FC Gold Pride2376,7833,338
Sky Blue FC3092,2733,076
Philadelphia Independence2263,1602,871
magicJack918,2992,033
WPS TOTAL213837,1613,930
en_USEnglish