All-Time Second Division Standings (APSL, A-League, USL 1st Division)

Here are the standings and playoff results for the North American second division from 1994-2009, after which a schism took place that altered the landscape. The American Professional Soccer League (born out of a marriage between the third American Soccer League and the Western Soccer League) originally gained USSF Division II sanctioning in 1994. The APSL’s merger with the USISL in 1997 staved off what would have been a competing Division II league, the USISL’s Select League, which had gained provisional Division II sanctioning in 1996 and would have been a full Division II league in 1997. The merged entity retained the A-League name and kept it until 2005, when it became the USL First Division.

In late 2009, several teams broke away from USL to form their own league, but neither they nor USL could earn Division II sanctioning from USSF for 2010, resulting in a compromise Division II league that lasted only one season. From 2011 to 2016, the second North American Soccer League had Division II sanctioning from US Soccer, but in 2017, the NASL and the United Soccer League (which had played has a Division III league since 2011) both had provisional Division II sanctioning. When the NASL’s lawsuit against US Soccer and Major League Soccer dragged on, it suspended its 2018 season, leaving USL as the only Division II league. USL re-branded its top flight as the USL Championship for 2019.

2009 USL First Division
 GPWLTGFGAPts
Portland Timbers3016410451958
Carolina RailHawks301677431955
Puerto Rico Islanders301578443153
Charleston Battery3014511332153
Montreal Impact3012108323144
Rochester Rhinos3011910343243
Vancouver Whitecaps3011109423642
Minnesota Thunder3071310394431
Miami FC Blues308175265229
Austin Aztex [E]3051782851*21
Cleveland City Stars304197225219
Playoffs:
Quarterfinals
#7 Vancouver d. #2 Carolina 1-0 on aggregate
09/24/2009 VANCOUVER 1, Carolina 0 (5,135)
09/27/2009 Vancouver 0, CAROLINA 0 (2,471)

#3 Puerto Rico d. #6 Rochester 5-3 on aggregate
09/24/2009 ROCHESTER 2, Puerto Rico 1 ( )
09/27/2009 PUERTO RICO 4, Rochester 1 (4,232)

#5 Montreal d. #4 Charleston 4-1 on aggregate
09/24/2009 MONTREAL 2, Charleston 0 (11,282)
09/27/2009 Montreal 2, CHARLESTON 1 (2,311)

Semifinals
#7 Vancouver d. #1 Portland 5-4 on aggregate
10/01/2009 VANCOUVER 2, Portland 1 (4,516)
10/04/2009 Vancouver 3, PORTLAND 3 (14,283)

#5 Montreal d. #3 Puerto Rico 4-2 on aggregate
10/01/2009 MONTREAL 2, Puerto Rico 1 (9,835)
10/04/2009 Montreal 2, PUERTO RICO 1 (5,101)

Final
#5 Montreal d. #7 Vancouver 6-3 on aggregate
10/10/2009 Montreal 3, VANCOUVER 2 (5,886)
10/17/2009 MONTREAL 3, Vancouver 1 (13,034)
 
2008 USL First Division
 GPWLTGFGAPts
Puerto Rico Islanders301569432354
Vancouver Whitecaps301578342853
Montreal Impact3012126332842
Rochester Rhinos30111093532*41
Charleston Battery3011127343640
Seattle Sounders30101010373640
Minnesota Thunder3010119403839
Carolina RailHawks3091110344337
Miami FC Blues3081210283434
Atlanta Silverbacks3081210375034
Portland Timbers3071310263331
Playoffs:
Quarterfinals
#2 Vancouver d. #7 Minnesota 5-4 on aggregate
09/26/2008 VANCOUVER 2, Minnesota 0
09/28/2008 MINNESOTA 4, Vancouver 3

#3 Montreal d. #6 Seattle 4-3 on aggregate
09/26/2008 SEATTLE 2, Montreal 1
09/28/2008 MONTREAL 3, Seattle 1

#4 Rochester d. #5 Charleston 2-1 on aggregate
09/26/2008 ROCHESTER 2, Charleston 0
09/28/2008 CHARLESTON 1, Rochester 0

Semifinals
#1 Puerto Rico d. #4 Rochester 3-2 on aggregate
10/03/2008 ROCHESTER 2, Puerto Rico 0
10/05/2008 PUERTO RICO 3, Rochester 0 (OT)

#2 Vancouver d. #3 Montreal 2-1 on aggregate
10/03/2008 MONTREAL 1, Vancouver 0
10/05/2008 VANCOUVER 2, Monreal 0

Final
#2 Vancouver d. #1 Puerto Rico
10/12/2008 VANCOUVER 2, Puerto Rico 1
 
2007 USL First Division
 GPWLTGFGAPts
Seattle Sounders281666372354
Portland Timbers281459321851
Montreal Impact281468322150
Atlanta Silverbacks281297403043
Rochester Raging Rhinos2812106393642
Puerto Rico Islanders2810810353440
Vancouver Whitecaps289712272439
Carolina RailHawks [E]288128243432
Miami FC289154314131
Charleston Battery288146323930
Minnesota Thunder2851211323526
California Victory [E]284177174319
Playoffs:
Quarterfinals
#1 Seattle d. #8 Carolina 3-0 on aggregate
09/14/2007 Seattle 2, CAROLINA 0
09/16/2007 SEATTLE 1, Carolina 0

#2 Portland d. #7 Vancouver 3-1 on aggregate
09/14/2007 VANCOUVER 1, Portland 0
09/16/2007 PORTLAND 3, Vancouver 0

#4 Atlanta d. #5 Rochester 3-2 on aggregate
09/14/2007 ATLANTA 2, Rochester 1
09/16/2007 Atlanta 1, ROCHESTER 1

#6 Puerto Rico d. #3 Montreal 5-3 on aggregate
09/14/2007 MONTREAL 3, Puerto Rico 2
09/16/2007 PUERTO RICO 3, Montreal 0

Semifinals
#1 Seattle d. #6 Puerto Rico on penalties after 3-3 aggregate
09/21/2007 Seattle 2, PUERTO RICO 1
09/23/2007 Puerto Rico 1, SEATTLE 0
Series overtime drawn 1-1
Seattle advances 4-2 on penalties

#4 Atlanta d. #2 Portland on penalties after 1-1 aggregate
09/21/2007 ATLANTA 1, Portland 1
09/23/2007 PORTLAND 0, Atlanta 0
Atlanta advances 3-1 on penalties
Final
#1 Seattle d. #4 Atlanta
09/29/2007 SEATTLE 4, Atlanta 0
 
2006 USL First Division
 GPWLTGFGAPts
Montreal Impact281459311551
Rochester Raging Rhinos2813411342150
Charleston Battery281387352546
Vancouver Whitecaps2812610402846
Miami FC [E]2811116474439
Puerto Rico Islanders2810108383638
Seattle Sounders2811134424837
Atlanta Silverbacks2810135364235
Virginia Beach Mariners288128263732
Toronto Lynx288128303632
Portland Timbers287156253927
Minnesota Thunder287156344527
Playoffs:
Quarterfinals
#4 Vancouver d. #5 Miami 6-1 on aggregate
09/15/2006 VANCOUVER 4, Miami 1
09/17/2006 Vancouver 2, MIAMI 0

#3 Charleston d. #6 Puerto Rico 3-2 on aggregate
09/15/2006 CHARLESTON 2, Puerto Rico 2
09/17/2006 Charleston 1, PUERTO RICO 0

Semifinals
#4 Vancouver d. #1 Montreal 2-0 on aggregate
09/22/2006 VANCOUVER 0, Montreal 0
09/24/2006 Vancouver 2, MONTREAL 0 (OT)

#2 Rochester d. #3 Charleston 1-0 on aggregate
09/22/2006 ROCHESTER 1, Charleston 0
09/24/2006 Rochester 0, CHARLESTON 0

Final #4 Vancouver d. #2 Rochester
09/30/2006 Vancouver 3, ROCHESTER 0
 
2005 USL First Division
 GPWLTGFGAPts
Montreal Impact281837371561
Rochester Raging Rhinos281576452751
Vancouver Whitecaps281279372145
Seattle Sounders2811611332544
Portland Timbers281099404239
Richmond Kickers281099283039
Puerto Rico Islanders2810108464338
Atlanta Silverbacks2810153405233
Charleston Battery289145273632
Minnesota Thunder2871110374231
Virginia Beach Mariners287147263928
Toronto Lynx283178265017
Playoffs:
Quarterfinals
#6 Richmond d. #3 Vancouver on penalties after 0-0 aggregate
09/16/2005 RICHMOND 0, Vancouver 0
09/18/2005 VANCOUVER 0, Richmond 0
Richmond advances 5-4 on penalties

#4 Seattle d. #5 Portland 3-0 on aggregate
09/16/2005 Seattle 1, PORTLAND 0
09/18/2005 SEATTLE 2, Portland 0

Semifinals
#6 Richmond d. #2 Rochester 4-2 on aggregate
09/23/2005 RICHMOND 3, Rochester 1
09/25/2005 Richmond 1, ROCHESTER 1

#3 Seattle d. #1 Montreal 4-3 on aggregate
09/23/2005 SEATTLE 2, Montreal 2
09/25/2005 Seattle 2, MONTREAL 1

Final
#3 Seattle d. #6 Richmond
10/01/2005 SEATTLE 1, Richmond 1
Seattle wins 4-3 on penalties
 
2004 A-League
Eastern ConferenceGPWLTGFGAPts
Montreal Impact281765361556
Richmond Kickers281783442954
Syracuse Salty Dogs281585402950
Rochester Raging Rhinos2815103363248
Atlanta Silverbacks2814113414845
Virginia Beach Mariners2811143434136
Toronto Lynx2810162385032
Charleston Battery287156303927
Puerto Rico Islanders285176224821
 
Western ConferenceGPWLTGFGAPts
Portland Timbers281873583057
Vancouver Whitecaps281495382947
Minnesota Thunder281396332345
Seattle Sounders2813114403443
Milwaukee Wave United2812124444840
Edmonton Aviators/FC [E]284186195618
Calgary Mustangs284186305118
Playoffs:
Eastern Conference Semifinals
#1 Montreal d. #4 Rochester 2-0 on aggregate
09/03/2004 Montreal 1, ROCHESTER 0
09/05/2004 MONTREAL 1, Rochester 0

#3 Syracuse d. #2 Richmond on penalties after 2-2 aggregate
09/03/2004 Syracuse 1, RICHMOND 0
09/05/2004 Richmond 2, SYRACUSE 1
Syracuse advances 5-4 on penalties

Western Conference Semifinals
#4 Seattle d. #1 Portland 3-2 on aggregate
09/01/2004 PORTLAND 2, Seattle 1
09/05/2004 SEATTLE 2, Portland 0

#2 Vancouver d. #3 Minnesota 3-0 on aggregate
09/03/2004 VANCOUVER 2, Minnesota 0
09/05/2004 Vancouver 1, MINNESOTA 0

Eastern Conference Finals
#1 Montreal d. #3 Syracuse 3-1 on aggregate
09/10/2004 Montreal 2, SYRACUSE 0
09/12/2004 MONTREAL 1, Syracuse 1

Western Conference Finals
#4 Seattle d. #2 Vancouver 2-1 on aggregate
09/10/2004 SEATTLE 1, Vancouver 0
09/12/2004 Seattle 1, VANCOUVER 1

Final
#1E Montreal d. #4W Seattle
09/18/2004 MONTREAL 2, Seattle 0
 
2003 A-League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Northeast DivisionGPWLTGFGAPts
Montreal Impact281666402154
Rochester Raging Rhinos281576553651
Pittsburgh Riverhounds281594504149
Syracuse Salty Dogs [E]2811125423838
Toronto Lynx2811134293837
 
Southeast DivisionGPWLTGFGAPts
Charleston Battery281567412752
Virginia Beach Mariners281495513447
Richmond Kickers281297413243
Charlotte Eagles286157295925
Atlanta Silverbacks284177274819
 
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central DivisionGPWLTGFGAPts
Milwaukee Wave United [E]2818100613254
Minnesota Thunder281792442853
El Paso Patriots289163334830
Cincinnati Riverhawks2891903862*24
Indiana Blast283232286711
 
Pacific DivisionGPWLTGFGAPts
Seattle Sounders281675452453
Vancouver Whitecaps281567452452
Portland Timbers2815112393347
Calgary Storm284213166215
Playoffs: Eastern Conference Semifinals
#2NE Rochester d. #1NE Montreal 2-1 on aggregate
09/05/2003 ROCHESTER 2, Montreal 1
09/07/2003 Rochester 0, MONTREAL 0

#1SE Charleston d. #2SE Virginia Beach 4-2 on aggregate
09/05/2003 Charleston 1, VIRGINIA BEACH 0
09/07/2003 CHARLESTON 4, Virginia Beach 1

Western Conference Semifinals
#2C Minnesota d. #1C Milwaukee 2-1 on aggregate
09/05/2003 MILWAUKEE 1, Minnesota 0
09/07/2003 MINNESOTA 2, Milwaukee 0 (OT)

#1P Seattle d. #2P Vancouver on penalties after 1-1 aggregate
09/05/2003 SEATTLE 0, Vancouver 0
09/07/2003 VANCOUVER 1, Seattle 1
Seattle advances 6-5 on penalties

Eastern Conference Finals
#1SE Charleston d. #2NE Rochester 1-0 on aggregate
09/12/2003 ROCHESTER 0, Charleston 0
09/14/2003 CHARLESTON 1, Rochester 0

Western Conference Finals
#2C Minnesota d. #1P Seattle 2-0 on aggregate
09/12/2003 Minnesota 1, SEATTLE 0
09/14/2003 MINNESOTA 1, Seattle 0

Final
#1SE Charleston d. #2C Minnesota
09/20/2003 CHARLESTON 3, Minnesota 0
2002 A-League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Northeast DivisionGPWLTGFGABPPts
Rochester Raging Rhinos2817833825172
Montreal Impact2816933929572
Toronto Lynx28101353735348
Pittsburgh Riverhounds2881553944441
 
Southeast DivisionGPWLTGFGABPPts
Charleston Battery2819364616789
Richmond Kickers2813964437765
Atlanta Silverbacks28131324744862
Charlotte Eagles28101444646650
Hampton Roads Mariners2861932557229
 
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central DivisionGPWLTGFGABPPts
Milwaukee Rampage2816754829675
Minnesota Thunder2814955535970
Cincinnati Riverhawks28820035686*35
Indiana Blast2861842967129
 
Pacific DivisionGPWLTGFGABPPts
Seattle Sounders282341712714107
Portland Timbers28131234739863
Vancouver Whitecaps28111254139554
El Paso Patriots28101173848754
Calgary Storm2842132666322
Playoffs: Eastern Conference Quarterfinals
#4E Richmond d. #5E Atlanta 3-2 on aggregate
09/05/2002 RICHMOND 1, Atlanta 1
09/08/2002 Richmond 2, ATLANTA 1

#3E Montreal d. #6E Charlotte 6-5 on penalties after a 1-1 aggregate draw
09/04/2002 CHARLOTTE 1, Montreal 0
09/08/2002 MONTREAL 1, Charlotte 0

Western Conference Quarterfinals
#5W Vancouver d. #4W Portland 2-0 on aggregate
09/05/2002 Vancouver 1, PORTLAND 0
09/07/2002 VANCOUVER 1, Portland 0

#3W Minnesota d. #6W El Paso 3-2 on aggregate
09/05/2002 Minnesota 2, EL PASO 1
09/07/2002 MINNESOTA 1, El Paso 1

Eastern Conference Semifinals
#4E Richmond d. #1E Charleston 4-3 on aggregate
09/13/2002 CHARLESTON 2, Richmond 1
09/15/2002 RICHMOND 3, Charleston 1

#2E Rochester d. #3E Montreal 1-0 on aggregate
09/12/2002 MONTREAL 0, Rochester 0
09/14/2002 ROCHESTER 1, Montreal 0

Western Conference Semifinals
#5W Vancouver d. #1W Seattle 8-2 on aggregate
09/13/2002 VANCOUVER 2, Seattle 0
09/15/2002 Vancouver 6, SEATTLE 2

#2W Milwaukee d. #3W Minnesota 2-1 on aggregate
09/12/2002 MINNESOTA 0, Milwaukee 0
09/14/2002 MILWAUKEE 2, Minnesota 1

Eastern Conference Finals
#4E Richmond d. #2E Rochester 9-8 on penalties after a 1-1 aggregate draw
09/19/2002 RICHMOND 1, Rochester 1
09/21/2002 ROCHESTER 0, Richmond 0

Western Conference Finals
#2W Milwaukee d. #5W Vancouver 2-1 on aggregate
09/19/2002 VANCOUVER 0, Milwaukee 0
09/21/2002 MILWAUKEE 2, Vancouver 1 (OT)

Final
#2W Milwaukee d. #4E Richmond
09/28/2002 MILWAUKEE 2, Richmond 1 (OT)
 
2001 A-League
Northern ConferenceGPWLTGFGABPPts
Hershey Wildcats2616734520875
Rochester Raging Rhinos2616644327674
Pittsburgh Riverhounds26101243939650
Montreal Impact26101422937345
Connecticut Wolves2691163037143
Long Island Rough Riders26616431505*33
Toronto Lynx2671632041132
 
Central ConferenceGPWLTGFGABPPts
Richmond Kickers2616734734976
Charleston Battery2616915134873
Charlotte Eagles26141025041866
Nashville Metros26141024748563
Atlanta Silverbacks26131214839659
Indiana Blast2681803855335
Cincinnati Riverhawks2662003980327
 
Western ConferenceGPWLTGFGABPPts
Vancouver Whitecaps2616824433874
San Diego Flash F. C.261411155421168
Milwaukee Rampage26141024540563
Portland Timbers26131034138762
Seattle Sounders26131214039457
Minnesota Thunder2691522934341
El Paso Patriots2681443942440
Playoffs:
First Round
#12 Pittsburgh d. #5 Charleston 5-2 on aggregate
09/20/2001 Pittsburgh 2, CHARLESTON 1
09/22/2001 PITTSBURGH 3, Charleston 1

#6 San Diego d. #11 Atlanta 4-2 on aggregate
09/19/2001 SAN DIEGO 2, Atlanta 0
09/23/2001 ATLANTA 2, San Diego 2

#10 Portland d. #7 Charlotte 5-2 on aggregate
09/20/2001 PORTLAND 2, Charlotte 0
09/22/2001 Portland 3, CHARLOTTE 2

#8 Milwaukee d. #9 Nashville 4-2 on penalties after a 3-3 aggregate draw
09/19/2001 Milwaukee 3, NASHVILLE 2
09/22/2001 Nashville 1, MILWAUKEE 0 (OT)

Quarterfinals
#8 Milwaukee d. #1 Richmond 4-3 on aggregate
09/28/2001 MILWAUKEE 2, Richmond 2
09/30/2001 Milwaukee 2, RICHMOND 1 (OT)

#4 Rochester d. #12 Pittsburgh 4-2 on aggregate
09/26/2001 PITTSBURGH 2, Rochester 1
09/29/2001 ROCHESTER 3, Pittsburgh 0

#2 Hershey d. #10 Portland 3-0 on aggregate
09/27/2001 Hershey 2, PORTLAND 0
09/29/2001 HERSHEY 1, Portland 0
#3 Vancouver d. #6 San Diego 4-3 on aggregate
09/26/2001 SAN DIEGO 2, Vancouver 0
09/29/2001 VANCOUVER 4, San Diego 1

Semifinals
#2 Hershey d. #3 Vancouver 4-1 on aggregate
10/03/2001 Hershey 4, VANCOUVER 0
10/06/2001 Vancouver 1, HERSHEY 0

#4 Rochester d. #8 Milwaukee 4-2 on aggregate
10/04/2001 Rochester 3, MILWAUKEE 2
10/06/2001 ROCHESTER 1, Milwaukee 0

Final
#4 Rochester d. #2 Hershey
10/13/2001 ROCHESTER 2, Hershey 0
 
2000 A-League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Northeast DivisionGPWLTGFGABPPts
Long Island Rough Riders2816935436976
Rochester Raging Rhinos2817924224575
Toronto Lynx28131143530359
Montreal Impact28121333441354
Boston Bulldogs28916332413*39
Connecticut Wolves2811982257113
 
Atlantic DivisionGPWLTGFGABPPts
Charleston Battery28188259361387
Richmond Kickers2820714225384
Hershey Wildcats28151034930770
Hampton Roads Mariners28141224438462
Raleigh Capital Express28121244852658
Atlanta Silverbacks28111435142855
Pittsburgh Riverhounds28101444143549
 
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central DivisionGPWLTGFGABPPts
Minnesota Thunder28204474301599
Milwaukee Rampage28189169471689
Indiana Blast2891544057545
US Project 4028819135603*33
Tennessee Rhythym28622036103125
Cincinnati Riverhawks2822332580213
 
Pacific DivisionGPWLTGFGABPPts
Seattle Sounders28187356381085
San Diego Flash2816935432875
Vancouver 86ers281411362411170
El Paso Patriots28121424850757
Bay Area Seals28121334253556
Orange County Waves28121514452655
Playoffs:
Conference Quarterfinals
09/08/2000 #7E Toronto 2, #2E LONG ISLAND 1
09/09/2000 #3E RICHMOND 2, #6E Hampton Roads 1 (OT)
09/09/2000 #1E CHARLESTON 1, #8E Raleigh 0
09/09/2000 #4E ROCHESTER 4, #5E Hershey
09/09/2000 #3W MILWAUKEE 3, #6W El Paso 2 (OT)
09/09/2000 #1W MINNESOTA 7, #8W Indiana 0
09/09/2000 #5W Vancouver 1, #4W SAN DIEGO 1 (Vancouver advances 5-4 on penalties)
09/10/2000 #2W SEATTLE 2, #7W Bay Area 1

Conference Semifinals
#7E Toronto d. #3E Richmond 2-0 on aggregate
09/15/2000 TORONTO 1, Richmond 0
09/17/2000 Toronto 1, Richmond 0

#4E Rochester d. #1E Charleston 3-0 on aggregate
09/15/2000 ROCHESTER 2, Charleston 0
09/16/2000 Rochester 1, Charleston 0

#1W Minnesota d. #5W Vancouver 4-3 on aggregate
09/13/2000 VANCOUVER 3, Minnesota 0
09/16/2000 MINNESOTA 4, Vancouver 0 (OT)

#3W Milwaukee d. #2W Seattle 4-2 on aggregate
09/15/2000 MILWAUKEE 2, Seattle 1
09/17/2000 Milwaukee 2, SEATTLE 1

Conference Finals
#4E Rochester d. #7E Toronto 2-1 on aggregate
09/22/2000 TORONTO 1, Rochester 1
09/24/2000 ROCHESTER 1, Toronto 0

#1W Minnesota d. #3W Milwaukee 9-3 on aggregate
09/21/2000 Minnesota 4, MILWAUKEE 3
09/23/2000 MINNESOTA 5, Milwaukee 0

Final
09/30/2000 ROCHESTER 3, Minnesota 1
 
1999 A-League
Northeast DivisionGPWLGFGABPPtsSWSL
Rochester Rhinos28226472079221
Staten Island Vipers28199523198221
Long Island Rough Riders281810574487430
Pittsburgh Riverhounds281612634397211
Lehigh Valley Steam281513424466321
Boston Bulldogs281216493686105
Toronto Lynx281216313725113
Connecticut Wolves28721326853401
 
Atlantic DivisionGPWLGFGABPPtsSWSL
Hershey Wildcats2817115433107521
Richmond Kickers281711514466931
Charleston Battery281513503466814
Atlanta Silverbacks281513433966232
Jacksonville Cyclones28131551619^5911
Hampton Roads Mariners281513454155752
Raleigh Express281117325054722
Maryland Mania28325168521311
 
Central DivisionGPWLGFGABPPtsSWSL
Minnesota Thunder2822657176^8844
US Pro-4028171144464^6620
New Orleans Storm281414566111^6600
Indiana Blast281315435155522
Milwaukee Rampage281315444955421
Tennessee Rhythm281117445264923
Cincinnati Riverhawks28721457173423
 
Pacific DivisionGPWLGFGABPPtsSWSL
San Diego Flash282086530119023
Vancouver 86ers281997731108422
Seattle Sounders281995636108131
Orange County Zodiac2817115949107343
El Paso Patriots28121649596^5502
San Francisco Bay Seals28919375444024
Sacramento Geckos2802816910101
^Possible math errors by USL. Normally, point deductions for infractions are noted in each year’s standings, but the 1999 standings do not reflect any such deductions.
Playoffs:
Conference Quarterfinals
09/10/1999 #1E ROCHESTER 2, #8E Lehigh Valley 1
09/11/1999 #3E STATEN ISLAND 3, #6E Richmond 2 (OT)
09/11/1999 #2E HERSHEY 3, #7E Charleston 2
09/11/1999 #5E Pittsburgh 4, #4E Long Island 3
09/10/1999 #1W SAN DIEGO 3, #8W El Paso 1
09/10/1999 #5W US Pro-40 3, #3W VANCOUVER 1
09/11/1999 #2W MINNESOTA 4, #7W New Orleans 0
09/11/1999 #4W SEATTLE 6, #5W Orange County 3

Conference Semifinals
#2E Hershey d. #3E Staten Island 2-0
09/16/1999 HERSHEY 2, Staten Island 0
09/18/1999 HERSHEY 2, Staten Island 0

#1E Rochester d. #5E Pittsburgh 2-1
09/18/1999 ROCHESTER 6, Pittsburgh 2
09/25/1999 PITTSBURGH 1, Rochester 0
09/28/1999 ROCHESTER 2, Pittsburgh 0

#2W Minnesota d. #5W US Pro-40 2-0
09/18/1999 MINNESOTA 1, US Pro-40 0 (OT)
09/20/1999 MINNESOTA 2, US Pro-40 0

#1W San Diego d. #4W Seattle 2-0
09/18/1999 SAN DIEGO 6, Seattle 0
09/25/1999 San Diego 1, SEATTLE 0

Conference Finals
#1E Rochester d. #2E Hershey 2-1
10/03/1999 HERSHEY 2, Rochester 1
10/09/1999 ROCHESTER 1, Hershey 0
10/11/1999 ROCHESTER 3, Hershey 1

#2W Minnesota d. #1W San Diego 2-0
10/02/1999 MINNESOTA 4, San Diego 1
10/07/1999 Minnesota 1, SAN DIEGO 1

Final
10/16/1999 MINNESOTA 2, Rochester 1
 
1998 A-League
Northeast DivisionGPWLGFGAPtsSWSL
Rochester Raging Rhinos2824472157011
Montreal Impact2821747334782
Staten Island Vipers28161246374611
Long Island Rough Riders28171146354531
Worcester Wildfire28121637503222
Toronto Lynx2891927422512
Connecticut Wolves2872132571153
 
Atlantic DivisionGPWLGFGAPtsSWSL
Richmond Kickers2821748225732
Hershey Wildcats2819951315321
Hampton Roads Mariners28161244394613
Charleston Battery28121637403411
Jacksonville Cyclones28101836533002
Atlanta Ruckus2872131672101
Raleigh Flyers2852331661502
 
Central DivisionGPWLGFGAPtsSWSL
Nashville Metros2820870315621
Minnesota Thunder2819952335131
Milwaukee Rampage28171161394913
New Orleans Storm28151353504311
Cincinnati Riverhawks28111748653300
El Paso Patriots28121651543031
Albuquerque Geckos28523391001501
 
Pacific DivisionGPWLGFGAPtsSWSL
San Diego Flash2821758236111
Seattle Sounders28181063285210
Orange County Zodiac28161249434613
Vancouver 86ers28151355424121
US Pro-4028111745553112
San Francisco Bay Seals28101831472815
California Jaguars2862232951801
Playoffs:
Conference Quarterfinals
09/12/1998 #1E ROCHESTER 3, #8E Charleston 0
09/12/1998 #3E HERSHEY 1, #6E Hampton Roads 1 (Hershey wins shootout)
09/12/1998 #4E MONTREAL 3, #5E Staten Island 1
09/13/1998 #2E RICHMOND 0, #7E Long Island 0 (Richmond wins shootout)
09/12/1998 #1W SAN DIEGO 4, #8W Vancouver 1
09/12/1998 #7W New Orleans 2, #2W NASHVILLE 2 (New Orleans wins shootout)
09/12/1998 #4W MINNESOTA 5, #5W Milwaukee 1
09/13/1998 #3W SEATTLE 2, #6W Orange County 1

Conference Semifinals
#3E Hershey d. #2E Richmond 2-0
09/17/1998 HERSHEY 0, Richmond 0 (Hershey wins shootout)
09/20/1998 Hershey 4, RICHMOND 2

#1E Rochester d. #4E Montreal 2-0
09/20/1998 Rochester 2, MONTREAL 2 (Rochester wins shootout)
09/23/1998 ROCHESTER 4, Montreal 1

#4W Minnesota d. #3W Seattle 2-0
09/18/1998 MINNESOTA 2, Seattle 1
09/20/1998 Minnesota 2, SEATTLE 1

#1W San Diego d. #7W New Orleans 2-0
09/19/1998 SAN DIEGO 2, New Orleans 1
09/21/1998 San Diego 3, NEW ORLEANS 3 (San Diego wins shootout)

Conference Finals
#1E Rochester d. #3E Hershey 2-0
09/26/1998 Rochester 3, HERSHEY 1
10/03/1998 ROCHESTER 1, Hershey 0

#4W Minnesota d. #1W San Diego 2-0
09/26/1998 MINNESOTA 2, San Diego 1
09/30/1998 Minnesota 2, SAN DIEGO 1

Final
10/17/1998 ROCHESTER 3, Minnesota 1
 
1997 A-League
Northeast DivisionGPWLGFGAPtsSWSL
Montreal Impact2821758196111
Long Island Rough Riders28161244364232
Rochester Raging Rhinos28141456474205
Toronto Lynx28141444433820
Connecticut Wolves28121631452841
Worcester Wildfire2872126611912
 
Atlantic DivisionGPWLGFGAPtsSWSL
Hershey Wildcats2819956335511
Carolina Dynamo28181063335022
Richmond Kickers28151341354502
Charleston Battery28121639503223
Raleigh Flyers28121634522843
Jacksonville Cyclones2852328731311
 
Central DivisionGPWLGFGAPtsSWSL
New Orleans Riverboat Gamblers28161245424232
Nashville Metros28171142343772
Orlando Sundogs28121639403604
Milwaukee Rampage28141433363632
Minnesota Thunder28131522303525
Atlanta Ruckus28121639483031
 
Pacific DivisionGPWLGFGAPtsSWSL
California Jaguars28181048345210
Seattle Sounders28181042195023
Vancouver 86ers28161250294611
Colorado Foxes28161255494612
Orange County Zodiac28111735623110
El Paso Patriots2882030501833
Playoffs:
Division Semifinals
#3N Long Island d. #2 N Rochester 2-0
09/03/1997 Long Island 0, ROCHESTER 0 (Long Island wins shootout 4-3)
09/06/1997 LONG ISLAND 1, Rochester 1 (Long Island wins shootout 3-1)

#1N Montreal d. #4N Toronto 2-0
09/05/1997 Montreal 2, TORONTO 1
09/07/1997 MONTREAL 4, Toronto 0

#4A Charleston d. #3A Hershey 2-1
09/05/1997 Hershey 1, CHARLESTON 1 (Hershey wins shootout 3-1)
09/07/1997 Charleston 1, HERSHEY 1 (Charleston wins shootout 1-0)
09/07/1997 Charleston 0, HERSHEY 0 (Mini-game, Charleston wins shootout 4-2)

#2A Carolina d. #3A Richmond 2-1
09/05/1997 Carolina 2, RICHMOND 1
09/06/1997 Richmond 4, CAROLINA 1
09/06/1997 CAROLINA 0, Richmond 0 (Mini-game, Carolina wins shootou 3-2)

#3C Milwaukee 2, #2C Nashville 2-0
09/04/1997 Milwaukee 2, NASHVILLE 1
09/07/1997 MILWAUKEE 3, Nashville 0

#1C New Orleans d. #4C Orlando 2-0
09/04/1997 New Orleans 2, ORLANDO 1
09/07/1997 NEW ORLEANS 6, Orlando 2

#2P Seattle d. #3P Colorado 2-0
09/04/1997 Seattle 3, COLORADO 0
09/06/1997 SEATTLE 2, Colorado 2

#4P Vancouver d. #1 California 2-0
09/05/1997 VANCOUVER 4, California 1
09/07/1997 Vancouver 2, California 2 (Vancouver wins shootout 2-1)

Division Finals
#3N Long Island d. #1N Montreal 2-1
09/12/1997 LONG ISLAND 2, Montreal 1
09/14/1997 MONTREAL 2, Long Island 0
09/14/1997 Long Island 0, MONTREAL 0 (Mini-game, Long Island wins shootout 4-1)

#2A Carolina d. #4A Charleston 2-1
09/11/1997 CHARLESTON 3, Carolina 3 (Charleston wins shootout 4-3)
09/14/1997 CAROLINA 2, Charleston 1
09/14/1997 CAROLINA 0, Charleston 0 (Mini-game, Carolina wins shootout)

#3C Milwaukee d. #1C New Orleans 2-0
09/12/1997 MILWAUKEE 2, New Orleans 1 (OT)
09/14/1997 Milwaukee 4, NEW ORLEANS 3

#4P Vancouver d. #2P Seattle 2-1
09/12/1997 VANCOUVER 3, Seattle 0
09/14/1997 SEATTLE 0, Vancouver 0 (Seattle wins shootout 1-0)
09/14/1997 Vancouver 1, SEATTLE 1 (Mini-game, Vancouver wins shootout 3-1)

Conference Finals 2A Carolina d. #3N Long Island 2-0
09/19/1997 Carolina 2, LONG ISLAND 1
09/21/1997 CAROLINA 2, Long Island 0

#3C Milwaukee d. #4P Vancouver 2-0
09/19/1997 MILWAUKEE 3, Vancouver 1
09/21/1997 Milwaukee 0, VANCOUVER 0 (Milwaukee wins shootout 3-0)

Final
09/27/1997 MILWAUKEE 1, Carolina 1 (Milwaukee wins shootout 3-0)
 
1996 A-League
 GPWLGFGAPtsSWSL
Montreal Impact2721640185540
Colorado Foxes27161155334422
Seattle Sounders27161135254044
Rochester Raging Rhinos27141344423633
Vancouver 86ers27131438383333
New York Fever2791830402135
Atlanta Ruckus223191460902
Playoffs:
Semifinals
#4 Rochester d. #1 Montreal 2-1
09/19/1996 Rochester 3, MONTREAL 2
09/21/1996 Montreal 3, ROCHESTER 2
09/25/1996 Rochester 2, MONTREAL 1

#3 Seattle d. #2 Colorado 2-1
09/19/1996 Seattle 1, COLORADO 0
09/22/1996 Colorado 2, SEATTLE 0
09/25/1996 Seattle 3, COLORADO 0

Final
10/06/1996 SEATTLE 2, Rochester 0
 
1995 American Professional Soccer League
 GPWLGFGAPtsSWSL
Montreal Impact2416647275111
Seattle Sounders2413440245152
Vancouver 86ers24101143433303
Atlanta Ruckus2451029413281
Colorado Foxes2471035412916
New York Centaurs2451521392013
Playoffs:
Semifinals
#4 Atlanta d. #1 Montreal 2-1
09/14/1995 ATLANTA 1, Montreal 1 (Atlanta wins shootout 2-1)
09/17/1995 MONTREAL 3, Atlanta 0
09/20/1995 Atlanta 0, MONTREAL 0 (Atlanta wins shootout 3-1)

#2 Seattle d. #3 Vancouver 2-0
09/15/1995 Seattle 1, VANCOUVER 0
09/17/1995 SEATTLE 0, Vancouver 0 (Seattle wins shootout 3-2)

Finals
#2 Seattle d. #4 Atlanta 2-1
10/02/1995 ATLANTA 1, Seattle 1 (Atlanta wins shootout 3-1)
10/08/1995 SEATTLE 3, Atlanta 0
10/12/1995 SEATTLE 1, Atlanta 1 (Seattle wins shootout 2-1)
 
1994 American Professional Soccer League
 GPWLGFGAPtsOTWOTLSOWSOL
Seattle Sounders2014638161210101
Los Angeles Salsa2012836221061112
Montreal Impact201282718930021
Colorado Foxes201282626921020
Ft Lauderdale Strikers208122333721023
Vancouver 86ers207132541650111
Toronto Rockets205151433440000
Playoffs:
Semifinals
#3 Montreal d. #2 Los Angeles
09/30/1994 MONTREAL 2, Los Angeles 1
10/02/1994 LOS ANGELES 3, Montreal 0
Montreal advances 2-1 in shootout

#4 Colorado d. #1 Seattle
09/29/1994 COLORADO 2, Seattle 0
10/02/1994 SEATTLE 4, Colorado 1
Colorado advances 2-1 in shootout

Final
10/15/1994 MONTREAL 1, Colorado 0
 
1993 American Professional Soccer League
 GPWLGFGAPtsOTWOTLSOWSOL
Vancouver 86ers2415943351262021
Colorado Foxes2415940341210330
Tampa Bay Rowdies24121253471182101
Los Angeles Salsa24121241371091033
Toronto Blizzard2410143541972102
Ft Lauderdale Strikers249153952940113
Montreal Impact2411132833900121
Playoffs:
Semifinals
09/18/1993 #4 Los Angeles 2, #1 VANCOUVER 2 (Los Angeles advances 3-1 in shootout)
09/19/1993 #2 COLORADO 1, #3 Tampa Bay 0

Final
10/02/1993 #2 Colorado 3, #4 LOS ANGELES 1
*Represents point deductions for various infractions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *