All-Time NWSL Standings

Here are the all-time standings and playoff results for the National Women’s Soccer League, the third attempt at a pro women’s league in the United States, following the ill-fated Women’s United Soccer Association and Women’s Professional Soccer. So far, so good.

ALL-TIME NWSL STANDINGS
Playoff Team
[E] = Expansion Team
 
2023 National Women’s Soccer League
 GPWLTGFGAPts
San Diego Wave221173312237
Portland Thorns221075423235
North Carolina Courage22976292233
OL Reign22985292432
Angel City FC22877313031
Gotham FC22877252431
Orlando Pride2210111272831
Washington Spirit22769262930
Racing Louisville22679252427
Houston Dash22688161826
Kansas City Current228122303626
Chicago Red Stars227123285024
 
Playoffs:
#4 OL Reign d. #5 Angel City
10/20/2023 – OL REIGN 1, Angel City FC 0 (12,152)
#6 Gotham d. #3 North Carolina
10/22/2023 – Gotham FC 2, North Carolina 0 (4,612)

#6 Gotham d. #2 Portland
11/05/2023 – Gotham FC 1, PORTLAND 0 (25,218)
#4 OL Reign d. #1 San Diego
11/05/2023 – OL Reign 1, SAN DIEGO 0 (32,262)

#6 Gotham d. #4 OL Reign
11/11/2023 – Gotham FC 2, OL Reign 1 (25,011) (at San Diego, Calif.)

 
2022 National Women’s Soccer League
 GPWLTGFGAPts
OL Reign221147321940
Portland Thorns221039492439
San Diego Wave [E]221066322136
Houston Dash221066352736
Kansas City Current221066292936
Chicago Red Stars22 976342833
North Carolina Courage22 985463332
Angel City FC [E]22 895232729
Racing Louisville22 598233523
Orlando Pride22 5107224522
Washington Spirit22 3910263319
Gotham FC22 4171164613
 
Playoffs:
#5 Kansas City d. #4 Houston
10/16/2022 – Kansas City 2, HOUSTON 1 (21,284)
#3 San Diego d. #6 Chicago
10/16/2022 – SAN DIEGO 2, Chicago 1 (OT) (26,215)

#2 Portland d. #3 San Diego
10/23/2022 – PORTLAND 2, San Diego 1 (22,035)
#5 Kansas City d. #1 OL Reign
10/23/2022 – Kansas City 2, OL REIGN 0 (21,491)

#2 Portland d. #5 Kansas City
10/29/2022 – Portland 2, Kansas City 0 (17,624) (at Washington, DC)

 
2021 National Women’s Soccer League
 GPWLTGFGAPts
Portland Thorns241365331744
OL Reign241383372442
Washington Spirit241176292639
Chicago Red Stars241185282838
Gotham FC248511292135
North Carolina Courage24996282333
Houston Dash249105313132
Orlando Pride247107273228
Racing Louisville [E]245127214022
Kansas City Current [E]243147153616
 
Playoffs:
#4 Chicago d. #5 Gotham
11/07/2021 – CHICAGO 1, Gotham 0 (7,027)
#3 Washington d. #6 North Carolina
11/07/2021 – WASHINGTON 1, North Carolina 0 (OT) (5,379)

#3 Washington d. #2 OL Reign
11/14/2021 – Washington 2, OL REIGN 1 (5,273)
#4 Chicago d. #1 Portland
11/14/2021 – Chicago 2, PORTLAND 0 (15,832)

#3 Washington d. #4 Chicago
11/20/2021 – Washington 2, Chicago 1 (OT) (10,360) (at Louisville, Ky.)

2020 National Women’s Soccer League
Because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the NWSL played a Challenge Cup tournament and a Fall Series in which each of the eight clubs participated. The Challenge Cup featured four preliminary round games for each team, followed by knockout quarterfinals, semifinals and a final (won by the Houston Dash). The Fall Series also featured four games for each team. The Portland Thorns went 3-0-1 and won the Series.
 
2019 National Women’s Soccer League
 GPWLTGFGAPts
North Carolina Courage241554542349
Chicago Red Stars241482412844
Portland Thorns FC241167403140
Reign FC241068272738
Washington Spirit24987302534
Utah Royals FC2410104252534
Houston Dash247125213626
Sky Blue FC245145203420
Orlando Pride244164245316
 
Playoffs:
#2 Chicago d. #3 Portland
10/20/2019 CHICAGO 1, Portland 0 (9,218)

#1 North Carolina d. #4 Reign FC
10/20/2019 NORTH CAROLINA 4, Reign FC 1 (7,422)

#1 North Carolina d. #2 Chicago
10/27/2019 NORTH CAROLINA 4, Chicago 0 (10,227)

 
2018 National Women’s Soccer League
 GPWLTGFGAPts
North Carolina Courage241716531757
Portland Thorns FC241266402842
Seattle Reign FC241158271941
Chicago Red Stars249510382837
Utah Royals FC [E]24978222335
Houston Dash249105353932
Orlando Pride248106303730
Washington Spirit242175123511
Sky Blue FC24117621529
 
Playoffs:
#2 Portland d. #3 Seattle
09/15/2018 PORTLAND 2, Seattle 1 (14,179)

#1 North Carolina d. #4 Chicago
09/18/2018 North Carolina 2, Chicago 0 at Portland, Ore.(4,646)

#1 North Carolina d. #2 Portland
09/22/2018 North Carolina 3, PORTLAND 0 (21,144)

 
2017 National Women’s Soccer League
 GPWLTGFGAPts
North Carolina Courage241671382249
Portland Thorns FC241455372047
Orlando Pride241167311440
Chicago Red Stars241176333039
Seattle Reign FC24 987433734
Sky Blue FC2410113425133
FC Kansas City24 8 97293131
Houston Dash24 7143233924
Boston Breakers24 4137243519
Washington Spirit24 5154304819
 
Playoffs:
#2 Portland d. #3 Orlando
10/07/2017 PORTLAND 4, Orlando 1 (18,193)

#1 North Carolina d. #4 Chicago
10/08/2017 NORTH CAROLINA 1, Chicago 0 (10,017)

#2 Portland d. #1 North Carolina
10/14/2017 Portland 1, North Carolina 0 at Orlando, Fla. (8,124)

 
2016 National Women’s Soccer League
 GPWLTGFGAPts
Portland Thorns FC201235351941
Washington Spirit201253302139
Chicago Red Stars20956242033
Western New York Flash20965402632
Seattle Reign FC20866292130
FC Kansas City20785182026
Sky Blue FC20785243026
Houston Dash206104292922
Orlando Pride [E]206131203019
Boston Breakers203152144711
 
Playoffs:
#4 Western New York d. #1 Portland
10/02/2016 Western New York 4, PORTLAND 3 (20,086)

#2 Washington d. #3 Chicago
09/30/2016 WASHINGTON 3, Chicago 0 (4,249)

#4 Western New York d. #2 Washington
10/09/2016 Western New York 2, Washington 2 (WNY wins 3-2 in penalties) at Houston, Tex. (8,255)

 
2015 National Women’s Soccer League
 GPWLTGFGAPts
Seattle Reign FC201334412143
Chicago Red Stars20839312233
FC Kansas City20965322032
Washington Spirit20866312830
Houston Dash20686212624
Portland Thorns FC20695272923
Western New York Flash20695243423
Sky Blue FC20587222822
Boston Breakers204133224315
 
Playoffs:
#1 Seattle d. #4 Washington
09/13/2015 SEATTLE 3, Washington 0 (5,021)

#3 Kansas City d. #2 Chicago
09/13/2015 Kansas City 3, CHICAGO 0 (2,013)

#2 Kansas City d. #1 Seattle
10/01/2015 Kansas City 1, Seattle 0 (13,264) (at Portland, Ore.)

 
2014 National Women’s Soccer League
 GPWLTGFGAPts
Seattle Reign FC241626502054
FC Kansas City241275393241
Portland Thorns FC241086393536
Washington Spirit241095364335
Chicago Red Stars24978322635
Sky Blue FC24987303734
Western New York Flash248124423828
Boston Breakers246162375320
Houston Dash [E]245163234418
 
Playoffs:
#1 Seattle d. #4 Washington
8/24/2014 SEATTLE 2, Washington 1 (4,540)

#2 Kansas City d. #3 Portland
8/23/2014 KANSAS CITY 2, Portland 0 (2,997)

#2 Kansas City d. #1 Seattle
8/31/2014 Kansas City 2, SEATTLE 1 (4,252)

 
2013 National Women’s Soccer League
 GPWLTGFGAPts
Western New York Flash221048362038
FC Kansas City221165342238
Portland Thorns FC221165322538
Sky Blue FC221066312636
Boston Breakers22886353430
Chicago Red Stars22886323630
Seattle Reign FC225143223618
Washington Spirit223145163914
 
Playoffs:
#1 Western New York d. #4 Sky Blue FC
8/24/2013 WESTERN NEW YORK 2, Sky Blue FC 0 (7,316)

#3 Portland d. #2 Kansas City
8/24/2013 Portland 3, KANSAS CITY 2 (4,016)

#3 Portland d. #1 Western New York
8/31/2013 Portland 2, WESTERN NEW YORK 0 (9,129)

en_USEnglish