All-Time NASL Indoor Standings

Here are the all-time standings and playoff results for the four official indoor seasons staged by the original North American Soccer League from 1979-1984. I’m working on the outdoor seasons. Also, this is the original league, not the 2011-2017 league of the same name.

 

ALL-TIME NASL INDOOR STANDINGS
Playoff Team
 
1983-1984 NORTH AMERICAN SOCCER LEAGUE
 GPWLPCT.GBGFGA
San Diego Sockers322111.6560.0196148
Chicago Sting322012.6251.0219198
New York Cosmos322012.6251.0183148
Golden Bay Earthquakes321913.5942.0206190
Vancouver Whitecaps321220.3759.0187209
Tulsa Roughnecks321121.34410.0166216
Tampa Bay Rowdies32923.28112.0177225

Playoffs

#3 New York d. #2 Chicago, 2-1
3/28/84 NEW YORK 4, Chicago 3 (2,842)
3/30/84 CHICAGO 7, New York 3 (15,162)
4/01/84 NEW YORK 8, Chicago 7 (5,420)

#1 San Diego d. #4 Golden Bay, 2-0
3/29/84 SAN DIEGO 5, Golden Bay 2 (10,870)
4/01/84 San Diego 7, GOLDEN BAY 2 (4,413)

#1 San Diego d. #3 New York, 3-0
4/05/84 SAN DIEGO 5, New York 2 (12,006)
4/08/84 SAN DIEGO 10, New York 4 (12,696)
4/11/84 San Diego 7, NEW YORK 3 (4,717)

 
There was no NASL Indoor season in 1982-83. And no matter how many times the bloke who runs the Super 70s Soccer Facebook page tells you the Grand Prix of Indoor Soccer over that winter was for the NASL indoor championship, or that the Tampa Bay Rowdies were NASL indoor champions in 1982-83, he’s wrong. Absolutely no one considered the Grand Prix to be anything but an ad hoc tournament with four teams with nothing better to do at the time. 
 
1981-1982 NORTH AMERICAN SOCCER LEAGUE
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Montreal Manic1899.5000.09397
Toronto Blizzard18810.4441.08696
Jacksonville Tea Men18711.3892.086106
Cosmos18612.3333.0102123
 
Central DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Chicago Sting18126.6670.0139117
Tampa Bay Rowdies18117.6111.0121113
Tulsa Roughnecks18108.5562.0128103
 
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
West DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
San Diego Sockers18108.5560.0147110
Portland Timbers18711.3893.086103
San Jose Earthquakes18513.2785.083141
 
Northwest DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Edmonton Drillers18135.7220.013391
Vancouver Whitecaps18108.5563.09394
Seattle Sounders1899.5004.09597

Playoffs

#1 Edmonton d. #8 Seattle, 2-0
2/17/82 Edmonton 8, SEATTLE 6 (4,112)
2/20/82 EDMONTON 12, Seattle 4 (6,027)

#7 Tulsa d. #2 Chicago, 2-1
2/16/82 TULSA 5, Chicago 4 (5,182)
2/18/82 CHICAGO 7, Tulsa 6 (OT) (16,077)
2/18/82 Tulsa 3, CHICAGO 1 (Mini-Game)

#3 San Diego d. #6 Vancouver, 2-0
2/19/82 San Diego 4, VANCOUVER 3 (5,128)
2/21/82 SAN DIEGO 8, Vancouver 4 (9,728)

#5 Tampa Bay d. #4 Montreal, 2-1
2/19/82 TAMPA BAY 8, Montreal 7 (OT) (5,043)
2/21/82 MONTREAL 3, Tampa Bay 2 (15,855)
2/21/82 Tampa Bay 2, MONTREAL 1 (3OT – Mini-Game)

#5 Tampa Bay d. #7 Tulsa, 2-1
2/25/82 Tampa Bay 5, TULSA 4 (7,021)
3/01/82 Tulsa 4, TAMPA BAY 3 (5,545)
3/01/82 TAMPA BAY 1, Tulsa 0 (Mini-Game)

#3 San Diego d. #1 Edmonton, 2-0
2/25/82 SAN DIEGO 8, Edmonton 2 (8,435)
3/01/82 SAN DIEGO 12, Edmonton 3 (12,840)

#3 San Diego d. #5 Tampa Bay, 2-0
3/03/82 SAN DIEGO 9, Tampa Bay 7 (12,840)
3/08/82 San Diego 10, TAMPA BAY 5 (6,325)

 
1980-1981 NORTH AMERICAN SOCCER LEAGUE
Eastern DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Atlanta Chiefs18135.7220.09776
Tampa Bay Rowdies1899.5004.0126119
Jacksonville Tea Men18810.4445.096104
Ft. Lauderdale Strikers18117.05612.058125
 
Central DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Chicago Sting18135.7220.0146103
Minnesota Kicks18126.6671.09373
Detroit Express18711.3896.090106
 
Southern DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
California Surf18108.5560.0104118
Tulsa Roughnecks1899.5001.0111112
Dallas Tornado18711.3893.0110125
San Diego Sockers18612.3334.0106121
 
Northern DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Vancouver Whitecaps18117.6110.09196
Edmonton Drillers18108.5561.0128109
Calgary Boomers18108.5561.010094
Toronto Blizzard18513.2786.0101121
 
Western DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Los Angeles Aztecs18117.6110.0118100
Portland Timbers18108.5561.011394
San Jose Earthquakes18108.5561.0115118
Seattle Sounders1899.5002.010695
(The contribution by Ken Jamieson of Bon Accord, Alberta, Canada of accurate 1980-81 standings is gratefully acknowledged.)

Playoffs

#1E Atlanta d. #2C Minnesota, 2-0
2/16/81 ATLANTA 10, Minnesota 8 (6,354)
2/20/81 Atlanta 5, MINNESOTA 4 (OT) (6,150)

#1C Chicago d. #2W Portland, 2-0
2/17/81 CHICAGO 6, Portland 2 (3,254)
2/19/81 CHICAGO 8, Portland 7 (OT) (6,286)

#2N Edmonton d. #1W Los Angeles, 2-0
2/16/81 Edmonton 8, LOS ANGELES 3 (1,621)
2/20/81 EDMONTON 10, Los Angeles 6 (4,310)

#1N Vancouver d. #1S California, 2-1
2/18/81 CALIFORNIA 3, Vancouver 0 (472)
2/21/81 VANCOUVER 8, California 5 (8,496)
2/21/81 VANCOUVER 4, California 0 (Mini-Game)

#2N Edmonton d. #1N Vancouver, 2-0
2/24/81 EDMONTON 9, Vancouver 7 (3,420)
2/28/81 Edmonton 6, VANCOUVER 4 (11,758)

#1C Chicago d. #1E Atlanta, 2-1
2/25/81 Chicago 8, ATLANTA 3 (9,187)
2/28/81 Atlanta 9, CHICAGO 5 (12,376)
2/28/81 CHICAGO 4, Atlanta 2 (Mini-Game)

#2N Edmonton d. #1C Chicago, 2-0
3/02/81 EDMONTON 9, Chicago 6 (5,089)
3/07/81 Edmonton 5, CHICAGO 4 (16,257)

 
1979-1980 NORTH AMERICAN SOCCER LEAGUE
Eastern DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Atlanta Chiefs12102.8330.07046
Tampa Bay Rowdies1284.6672.07564
Detroit Express1275.5833.07069
Ft. Lauderdale Strikers1239.2507.05865
New England Tea Men12210.1678.05281
 
Western DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Memphis Rogues1293.7500.06544
Minnesota Kicks1284.6671.07552
Tulsa Roughnecks1275.5832.06364
California Surf1248.3335.07183
Los Angeles Aztecs12210.1678.05687

Playoffs

#2E Tampa Bay d. #3E Detroit
2/19/80 TAMPA BAY 12, Detroit 1 (4,880)

#2W Minnesota d. #3W Tulsa
2/20/80 MINNESOTA 3, Tulsa 2 (3,170)

#2E Tampa Bay d. #1E Atlanta, 2-0
2/23/80 TAMPA BAY 7, Atlanta 3 (5,545)
2/25/80 Tampa Bay 6, ATLANTA 5 (OT) (6,141)

#1W Memphis d. #2W Minnesota, 2-1
2/23/80 MINNESOTA 6, Memphis 3 (3,701)
2/26/80 MEMPHIS 4, Minnesota 3 (OT) (7,130)
2/26/80 MEMPHIS 1, Minnesota 0 (Mini-game)

#2E Tampa Bay d. #1W Memphis, 2-1
2/29/80 MEMPHIS 5, Tampa Bay 4 (9,081)
3/02/80 TAMPA BAY 10, Memphis 4 (5,545)
3/02/80 TAMPA BAY 1, Memphis 0 (Mini-game)

 

en_USEnglish