All-Time AISA Standings

All-time standings and playoff results for the American Indoor Soccer Association, which began in 1984 with simple aspirations as a feeder league for the first MISL and eventually became the National Professional Soccer League.

ALL-TIME AISA STANDINGS
Playoff Team
 
1989-1990 AMERICAN INDOOR SOCCER ASSOCIATION
American DivisionGPWLPCT.GBPFPA
Canton Invaders40364.9000.0544321
Atlanta Attack402317.57513.0443382
Hershey Impact401921.47517.0397384
Memphis Rogues40634.15030.0267484
 
National DivisionGPWLPCT.GBPFPA
Dayton Dynamo402119.5250.0388354
Milwaukee Wave402119.5250.0373353
Chicago Power402020.5001.0375394
Indiana Kick401426.3507.0368488
SCORES

Playoffs

#3 Atlanta d. #6 Hershey 2-0
4/01/90 Atlanta 13, HERSHEY 10
4/04/90 ATLANTA 13, Hershey 9

#4 Milwaukee d. #5 Chicago 2-0
4/05/90 MILWAUKEE 8, Chicago 6
4/08/90 MILWAUKEE 8, Chicago 6

#1 Canton d. #4 Milwaukee 2-0
4/12/90 Canton 10, MILWAUKEE 4
4/14/90 CANTON 12, Milwaukee 4

#2 Dayton d. #3 Atlanta 2-1
4/14/90 ATLANTA 15, Dayton 2
4/17/90 DAYTON 8, Atlanta 6 (OT)
4/18/90 DAYTON 13, Atlanta 6

#1 Canton d. #2 Dayton 3-1
4/21/90 Canton 14, DAYTON 2
4/22/90 DAYTON 8, Canton 7
4/25/90 CANTON 21, Dayton 8
4/26/90 CANTON 13, Dayton 11 (OT)

 
1988-1989 AMERICAN INDOOR SOCCER ASSOCIATION
 GPWLPCT.GBPFPA
Canton Invaders402515.6250.0454368
Milwaukee Wave402416.6001.0367355
Chicago Power402218.5503.0375380
Hershey Impact402119.5254.0360335
Fort Wayne Flames402020.5005.0337299
Dayton Dynamo401426.35011.0328350
Memphis Storm401426.35011.0303387
SCORES

Playoffs

#1 Canton d. #4 Hershey 2-0
4/07/89 CANTON 14, Hershey 8
4/09/89 Canton 5, HERSHEY 0

#3 Chicago d. #2 Milwaukee 2-1
4/07/89 CHICAGO 16, Milwaukee 12
4/09/89 MILWAUKEE 14, Chicago 10
4/13/89 Chicago 20, MILWAUKEE 4

#1 Canton d. #3 Chicago 3-2
4/15/89 CANTON 16, Chicago 8
4/16/89 Chicago 8, CANTON 6
4/23/89 Canton 16, CHICAGO 7
4/25/89 CHICAGO 22, Canton 6
4/29/85 CANTON 15, Chicago 9

 
1987-1988 AMERICAN INDOOR SOCCER ASSOCIATION
 GPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Memphis Storm24168.6670.010494
Canton Invaders241212.5004.010897
Milwaukee Wave241113.4585.0103111
Fort Wayne Flames24915.3757.099112
SCORES

Playoffs

The 1987-88 AISA Championship was decided by a unique playoff system, the “Challenge Cup.” It featured the four AISA teams plus potential expansion teams the Jacksonville Generals and Dayton Dynamo (only Dayton actually joined the league after this), with the six teams playing a more-or-less double round-robin (12 games against five other teams). Canton clinched the title by beating Fort Wayne 5-4 on 4/1/88 to finish with a 9-3 record to Fort Wayne’s 8-4.

 
1986-1987 AMERICAN INDOOR SOCCER ASSOCIATION
Northern DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Canton Invaders423111.7750.0255165
Chicago Shoccers422616.6505.0232200
Toledo Pride421428.35017.0179210
Milwaukee Wave421230.30019.0148222
 
Southern DivisionGPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Louisville Thunder422715.6750.0213181
Memphis Storm422418.6003.0180166
Tampa Bay Rowdies422121.5256.0170172
Fort Wayne Flames421329.32514.0157218
SCORES

Playoffs

#2S Memphis d. #3S Tampa Bay 2-1
4/03/87 MEMPHIS 4, Tampa Bay 1
4/05/87 TAMPA BAY 5, Memphis 4
4/05/87 Memphis 3, TAMPA BAY 2 (Mini-Game)

#2N Chicago d. #3N Toledo 2-1
4/04/87 Toledo 5, CHICAGO 4 (OT)
4/05/87 Chicago 7, TOLEDO 3
4/05/87 Chicago 1, TOLEDO 0 (Mini-Game)

#1N Canton d. #2S Memphis 2-0
4/08/87 CANTON 4, Memphis 3 (OT)
4/12/87 CANTON 5, Memphis 3

#1S Louisville d. #2N Chicago 2-0
4/08/87 LOUISVILLE 7, Chicago 3
4/12/87 LOUISVILLE 6, Chicago 4

#1S Louisville d. #1N Canton 3-2
4/17/87 CANTON 6, Louisville 5
4/18/87 Louisville 3, CANTON 2
4/22/87 LOUISVILLE 5, Canton 4 (OT)
4/23/87 Canton 4, LOUISVILLE 2
4/26/87 Louisville 6, CANTON 4

 
1985-1986 AMERICAN INDOOR SOCCER ASSOCIATION
 GPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Canton Invaders40337.8250.0243149
Louisville Thunder40319.7752.0251185
Kalamazoo Kangaroos401723.42516.0176179
Chicago Shoccers401525.37518.0196225
Columbus Capitals401327.32520.0200270
Milwaukee Wave401129.27522.0189247
SCORES

Playoffs

#2 Louisville d. #3 Kalamazoo 3-0
4/04/86 LOUISVILLE 2, Kalamazoo 1
4/06/86 LOUISVILLE 4, Kalamazoo 3
4/10/86 Louisville 4, KALAMAZOO 3 (OT) (1,501)

#1 Canton d. #4 Chicago 3-0
4/09/86 CANTON 14, Chicago 7
4/11/86 CANTON 5, Chicago 3
4/13/86 Canton 3, CHICAGO 2 (1,030)

#1 Canton d. #2 Louisville 3-0
4/19/86 CANTON 6, Louisville 3
4/23/86 CANTON 7, Louisville 3
4/25/86 Canton 10, LOUISVILLE 5

 
1984-1985 AMERICAN INDOOR SOCCER ASSOCIATION
 GPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Canton Invaders40319.7750.0263187
Columbus Capitals402614.6505.0305261
Louisville Thunder402119.52510.0225202
Kalamazoo Kangaroos401525.37516.0208243
Chicago Vultures401426.35017.0194267
Milwaukee Wave401327.32517.0213248
SCORES

Playoffs

#3 Louisville d. #2 Columbus 3-0
4/05/85 LOUISVILLE 11, Columbus 0
4/06/85 Louisville 14, COLUMBUS 12
4/09/85 Louisville 10, COLUMBUS 3

#1 Canton d. #4 Kalamazoo 3-1
4/06/85 CANTON 6, Kalamazoo 5 (OT)
4/07/85 CANTON 7, Kalamazoo 3
4/09/85 KALAMAZOO 6, Canton 4
4/11/85 Canton 6, KALAMAZOO 5 (OT)

#1 Canton d. #3 Louisville 3-1
4/21/85 CANTON 9, Louisville 6
4/23/85 CANTON 8, Louisville 7
4/26/85 LOUISVILLE 11, Canton 4
4/28/85 Canton 3, LOUISVILLE 1

en_USEnglish