All-Time WNBA Attendance

Year-by-year, team-by-team attendance figures for the Women’s National Basketball Association from its inception in 1997 to 2017.

2017
TeamGTotalAverage
Los Angeles Sparks17192,95711,350
Minnesota Lynx17176,91910,407
Phoenix Mercury17168,5169,913
New York Liberty17168,1079,889
Washington Mystics17132,1127,771
Seattle Storm17130,9757,704
Indiana Fever17128,1417,538
Connecticut Sun17114,3706,728
Chicago Sky17111,9196,583
San Antonio Stars17108,5546,386
Atlanta Dream1775,6844,452
Dallas Wings1765,8243,872
WNBA TOTALS2041,574,0787,716
2016
TeamGTotalAverage
Phoenix Mercury17175,96510,351
New York Liberty17165,3009,724
Los Angeles Sparks17163,8399,638
Minnesota Lynx17157,5239,266
Indiana Fever17145,7718,575
Seattle Storm17122,9127,230
Chicago Sky17119,1477,009
Washington Mystics17117,7956,929
San Antonio Stars17108,5516,385
Connecticut Sun1799,2365,837
Atlanta Dream1795,4315,614
Dallas Wings1790,0605,298
WNBA TOTALS2041,561,5307,655
2015
TeamGTotalAverage
Phoenix Mercury17169,0779,946
Minnesota Lynx17159,1899,364
New York Liberty17155,6959,159
Los Angeles Sparks17154,0979,065
Washington Mystics17131,1367,714
Indiana Fever17127,2447,485
Chicago Sky17117,2016,894
Seattle Storm17110,7676,516
Atlanta Dream17104,0806,122
Connecticut Sun1794,4675,557
Tulsa Shock1787,8445,167
San Antonio Stars1782,1304,831
WNBA TOTALS2041,492,9277,318
2014
TeamGTotalAverage
Phoenix Mercury17162,4649,557
Minnesota Lynx17158,6569,333
New York Liberty17152,1288,949
Washington Mystics17142,4138,377
Los Angeles Sparks17140,9018,288
Indiana Fever17134,3067,900
San Antonio Stars17131,2267,719
Seattle Storm17114,1816,717
Chicago Sky17113,6406,685
Connecticut Sun17101,6625,980
Atlanta Dream1799,6875,864
Tulsa Shock1794,6265,566
WNBA TOTALS2041,545,8907,578
2013
TeamGTotalAverage
Los Angeles Sparks17167,7739,869
Minnesota Lynx17159,4839,381
Phoenix Mercury17145,4668,557
Indiana Fever17138,7958,164
San Antonio Silver Stars17134,5327,914
Washington Mystics17133,2427,838
New York Liberty17122,2177,189
Seattle Storm17118,6716,981
Chicago Sky17112,2126,601
Connecticut Sun17111,3206,548
Atlanta Dream1799,4935,853
Tulsa Shock1793,0555,474
WNBA TOTALS2041,536,2597,531
2012
TeamGTotalAverage
Los Angeles Sparks17172,99010,176
Minnesota Lynx17164,6179,683
Washington Mystics17146,8618,639
San Antonio Silver Stars17133,4547,850
Phoenix Mercury17132,8397,814
Indiana Fever17128,8977,582
Seattle Storm17127,2667,486
Connecticut Sun17123,5197,266
New York Liberty17114,9506,762
Chicago Sky1794,7465,573
Atlanta Dream1792,7085,453
Tulsa Shock1788,4535,203
WNBA TOTALS2041,521,3007,457
2011
TeamGTotalAverage
Washington Mystics17177,63910,449
Los Angeles Sparks17175,43610,320
Phoenix Mercury17155,8459,167
San Antonio Silver Stars17148,7678,751
Seattle Storm17147,1968,659
Minnesota Lynx17143,6078,447
Indiana Fever17136,9158,054
New York Liberty17130,9367,702
Connecticut Sun17119,9517,056
Atlanta Dream17110,2786,487
Chicago Sky1794,1165,536
Tulsa Shock1782,0694,828
WNBA TOTALS2041,622,7557,955
2010
TeamGTotalAverage
New York Liberty17188,17311,069
Los Angeles Sparks17160,9519,468
Washington Mystics17159,0659,357
Phoenix Mercury17152,6868,982
Seattle Storm17141,4728,322
Indiana Fever17140,5048,265
San Antonio Silver Stars17136,6968,041
Minnesota Lynx17129,5827,622
Connecticut Sun17127,3317,490
Atlanta Dream17106,9836,293
Tulsa Shock1781,8114,812
Chicago Sky1772,9864,293
WNBA TOTALS2041,598,2407,835
2009
TeamGTotalAverage
Washington Mystics17192,74711,338
Los Angeles Sparks17176,58710,387
New York Liberty17166,6049,800
Phoenix Mercury17144,8448,520
Detroit Shock17136,1848,011
Indiana Fever17134,9647,939
Seattle Storm17133,8587,874
Sacramento Monarchs17131,6547,744
Minnesota Lynx17128,1277,537
San Antonio Silver Stars17127,9577,527
Atlanta Dream17120,7377,102
Connecticut Sun17115,4966,794
Chicago Sky1766,8553,933
WNBA TOTALS2211,776,6148,039
2008
TeamGTotalAverage
Detroit Shock17162,6699,569
Los Angeles Sparks17161,3699,492
Washington Mystics17154,6379,096
New York Liberty17153,7729,045
Phoenix Mercury17144,8678,522
Atlanta Dream17143,9508,468
Seattle Storm17140,5038,265
Sacramento Monarchs17139,0608,180
San Antonio Silver Stars17135,7227,984
Indiana Fever17130,9417,702
Connecticut Sun17129,9517,644
Minnesota Lynx17119,9727,057
Houston Comets17111,9626,586
Chicago Sky1762,1463,656
WNBA TOTALS2381,891,5217,948
2007
TeamGTotalAverage
Detroit Shock17165,7389,749
New York Liberty17147,8668,698
Los Angeles Sparks17147,8108,695
Sacramento Monarchs17143,0148,413
Houston Comets17138,8168,166
Seattle Storm17135,5537,974
Connecticut Sun17135,4907,970
Washington Mystics17132,3967,788
Phoenix Mercury17131,0857,711
San Antonio Silver Stars17128,6807,569
Indiana Fever17122,8557,227
Minnesota Lynx17118,5136,971
Chicago Sky1763,0593,709
WNBA TOTALS2211,710,8757,742
2006
TeamGTotalAverage
Detroit Shock17159,4539,380
New York Liberty17155,0489,120
Sacramento Monarchs17147,7398,691
Seattle Storm17145,6648,568
Los Angeles Sparks17141,2828,311
Washington Mystics17133,2557,839
Houston Comets17130,5867,682
Phoenix Mercury17126,8017,459
Connecticut Sun17126,0967,417
San Antonio Silver Stars17125,7497,397
Indiana Fever17122,7687,222
Minnesota Lynx17109,5226,442
Charlotte Sting1798,3265,784
Chicago Sky1757,6353,390
WNBA TOTALS2381,779,9247,479
2005
TeamGTotalAverage
New York Liberty17172,47110,145
Washington Mystics17171,50110,088
Detroit Shock17159,3569,374
Seattle Storm17151,4108,906
Los Angeles Sparks17150,2618,839
Sacramento Monarchs17145,2138,542
Indiana Fever17142,4948,382
San Antonio Silver Stars17135,0547,944
Phoenix Mercury17124,1467,303
Connecticut Sun17121,9447,173
Houston Comets17121,3717,139
Minnesota Lynx17113,4476,673
Charlotte Sting1797,6945,747
WNBA TOTALS2211,806,3628,174
2004
TeamGTotalAverage
Washington Mystics17214,44812,615
Los Angeles Sparks17177,26910,428
New York Liberty17168,0629,886
Detroit Shock17160,8609,462
Sacramento Monarchs17147,5448,679
San Antonio Silver Stars17142,7178,395
Houston Comets17137,4558,086
Phoenix Mercury17136,2958,017
Seattle Storm17134,2917,899
Indiana Fever17128,9897,588
Minnesota Lynx17125,0977,359
Charlotte Sting17116,3836,846
Connecticut Sun17114,0176,707
WNBA TOTALS2211,903,4278,613
2003
TeamGTotalAverage
Washington Mystics17238,71014,042
New York Liberty17212,34612,491
San Antonio Silver Stars17176,52610,384
Sacramento Monarchs17157,9349,290
Los Angeles Sparks17155,5789,152
Houston Comets17150,2038,835
Phoenix Mercury17144,5118,501
Indiana Fever17141,7788,340
Detroit Shock17133,6477,862
Cleveland Rockers17125,7937,400
Seattle Storm17120,8577,109
Minnesota Lynx17120,2537,074
Charlotte Sting17120,0617,062
Connecticut Sun17102,4336,025
WNBA TOTALS2382,100,6308,826
2002
TeamGTotalAverage
Washington Mystics16259,23716,202
New York Liberty16234,71714,670
Houston Comets16188,64811,791
Los Angeles Sparks16186,41011,651
Cleveland Rockers16149,0849,318
Sacramento Monarchs16144,1799,011
Miami Sol16141,2528,828
Minnesota Lynx16139,8748,742
Phoenix Mercury16139,7988,737
Indiana Fever16134,9458,434
Portland Fire16128,6568,041
Utah Starzz16118,7207,420
Orlando Miracle16113,8377,115
Seattle Storm16111,7746,986
Charlotte Sting16106,6706,667
Detroit Shock1694,1715,886
WNBA TOTALS2562,391,9729,344
2001
TeamGTotalAverage
New York Liberty16250,56515,660
Washington Mystics16246,66715,417
Houston Comets16181,11511,320
Los Angeles Sparks16148,4469,278
Cleveland Rockers16147,3739,211
Miami Sol16141,7178,857
Indiana Fever16138,9228,683
Portland Fire16137,6568,604
Phoenix Mercury16136,9798,561
Sacramento Monarchs16133,6038,350
Minnesota Lynx16120,6077,538
Orlando Miracle16118,8747,430
Utah Starzz16110,5076,907
Detroit Shock16109,3486,834
Charlotte Sting16105,5256,595
Seattle Storm1695,2575,954
WNBA TOTALS2562,323,1619,075
2000
TeamGTotalAverage
Washington Mystics16244,13415,258
New York Liberty16231,96214,498
Houston Comets16196,07712,255
Indiana Fever16180,27011,267
Phoenix Mercury16161,07510,067
Seattle Storm16142,5948,912
Cleveland Rockers16137,5328,596
Portland Fire16133,0768,317
Miami Sol16127,7217,983
Sacramento Monarchs16126,8417,928
Orlando Miracle16117,8107,363
Minnesota Lynx16116,6387,290
Detroit Shock16107,2896,706
Los Angeles Sparks16105,0056,563
Utah Starzz16103,4426,465
Charlotte Sting1690,9635,685
WNBA TOTALS2562,322,4299,072
1999
TeamGTotalAverage
Washington Mystics16244,88915,306
New York Liberty16224,74814,047
Phoenix Mercury16195,50812,219
Houston Comets16190,50311,906
Minnesota Lynx16167,90110,494
Orlando Miracle16153,3669,585
Cleveland Rockers16149,5959,350
Sacramento Monarchs16138,0098,626
Detroit Shock16135,7538,485
Los Angeles Sparks16122,0007,625
Utah Starzz16120,7067,544
Charlotte Sting16113,3037,081
WNBA TOTALS1921,956,28110,189
1998
TeamGTotalAverage
Washington Mystics15238,64715,910
New York Liberty15224,02414,935
Phoenix Mercury15206,47613,765
Houston Comets15189,02912,602
Cleveland Rockers15155,25310,350
Detroit Shock15153,43410,229
Charlotte Sting15128,4148,561
Utah Starzz15121,5608,104
Los Angeles Sparks15114,0887,606
Sacramento Monarchs1598,6776,578
WNBA TOTALS1501,629,60210,864
1997
TeamGTotalAverage
Phoenix Mercury14191,83513,703
New York Liberty14185,78613,270
Houston Comets14135,9169,708
Los Angeles Sparks14125,0348,931
Charlotte Sting14116,2968,307
Cleveland Rockers14111,6007,971
Sacramento Monarchs14110,0147,858
Utah Starzz14105,6127,544
WNBA TOTALS1121,082,0939,662
en_USEnglish