All-Time WISL Standings

Here are the all-time standings and playoff results from the World Indoor Soccer League (which played its first season in 1998 as the Premier Soccer Alliance). Three of its teams (Dallas, St. Louis and San Diego) eventually became part of the second MISL through a merger in 2002. Many thanks to alert reader Jim Barg, who contributed some of the information on this page.

ALL-TIME PSA/WISL STANDINGS
Playoff Team
 
2001 WORLD INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
 GPWLPCT.GBGFGA
San Diego Sockers241410.5830.0133114
Dallas Sidekicks241410.5830.0109108
Sacramento Knights241113.4583.0122132
St. Louis Steamers241113.4583.0123125
Utah Freezz241014.4174.0113121

Playoffs

#1 San Diego d. #4 St. Louis, 2-1
12/06/01 San Diego 7, ST. LOUIS 5 (3,214)
12/07/01 St. Louis 1, SAN DIEGO 0 (3,103)
12/07/01 SAN DIEGO 4, St. Louis 0 (Mini-Game)

#2 Dallas d. #3 Sacramento, 2-0
12/06/01 Dallas 2, SACRAMENTO 1 (4,653)
12/09/01 DALLAS 5, Sacramento 4 (OT) (5,132)

#2 Dallas d. #1 San Diego, 2-1
12/15/01 DALLAS 6, San Diego 3 (5,578)
12/22/01 SAN DIEGO 5, Dallas 3 (5,534)
12/22/01 Dallas 2, SAN DIEGO 1 (OT) (Mini-Game)

 
2000 WORLD INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
 GPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Monterrey La Raza24204.8330.0167126
Dallas Sidekicks24177.7083.0153107
Utah Freezz24159.6255.0124113
Houston Hotshots241014.41610.0125135
St. Louis Steamers24915.37511.0125137
Arizona Thunder24816.33312.0105118
Sacramento Knights24519.20815.094155

Playoffs

#3 Utah d. #6 Arizona
11/25/00 UTAH 9, Arizona 3 (4,293)

#5 St. Louis d. #4 Houston
11/28/00 St. Louis 5, HOUSTON 3 (2,767)

#1 Monterrey d. #5 St. Louis
12/01/00 MONTERREY 7, St. Louis 3 (4,506)

#2 Dallas d. #3 Utah
12/01/00 DALLAS 7, Utah 4 (7,977)

#1 Monterrey d. #2 Dallas
12/10/00 MONTERREY 6, Dallas 5 (SO) (4,000)

 
1999 WORLD INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
 GPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Sacramento Knights22175.7730.012788
Dallas Sidekicks22157.6822.0152107
Monterrey La Raza22148.6363.0142114
Utah Freezz221210.5455.0127124
Portland Pythons221111.5005.0117116
Arizona Thunder22715.31810.0125148
Houston Hotshots22616.27311.090133
Brazil615.1678.02535
Mexico606.0009.01858

Playoffs

#1 Sacramento d. #4 Utah
12/3/99 SACRAMENTO 6, Utah 1 (6,412)

#2 Dallas d. #3 Monterrey
11/26/99 DALLAS 4, Monterrey 3 (SO) (7,875)

#1 Sacramento d. #2 Dallas
12/12/99 SACRAMENTO 7, Dallas 6 (7,107)

 
1998 PREMIER SOCCER ALLIANCE
 GPWLPCT.GBGFGA
Dallas Sidekicks1082.8000.06638
Sacramento Knights844.5003.04440
Arizona Thunder734.4293.53753
Portland Pythons716.1435.53652

Playoffs

#1 Dallas d. #2 Sacramento
11/08/98 DALLAS 6, Sacramento 2 (13,665)

 

en_USEnglish