All-Time MISL III Standings

Here are the all-time standings and playoff results for the third league to use the Major Indoor Soccer League name. When the second version wound itself up as a business entity in 2008, four teams split off to form the short-lived Xtreme Soccer League (XSL) and the other four (plus the Massachusetts Twisters from the AISL) formed the National Indoor Soccer League.

Just days before the start of its second season, the NISL acquired the MISL’s name and trademarks. Prior to the 2011-2012 season, United Soccer Leagues acquired the league and operated it under its umbrella for three seasons. On March 17, 2014, USL said it would be evaluating the future of the league and that there was a chance there would be no 2014-2015 season. That resulted in all but one (Pennsylvania, who folded) team jumping to the PASL to form the new Major Arena Soccer League.

ALL-TIME MISL III STANDINGS
Playoff Team
[E] = Expansion Team
 
2013-2014 MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
 GPWLPCT.GBPFPA
Baltimore Blast20173.8500.0309101
Milwaukee Wave20164.8001.0324203
Missouri Comets20146.7003.0329217
Syracuse Silver Knights20128.6005.0278223
Rochester Lancers20614.30011.0216280
St. Louis Ambush [E]20416.20013.0186348
Pennsylvania Roar [E]20119.05016.0105375

Playoffs

#1 Baltimore d. #4 Syracuse 2-1
3/07/14 Baltimore 20, SYRACUSE 7 (3,991)
3/11/14 Syracuse 9, BALTIMORE 6 (3,822)
3/11/14 BALTIMORE 4, Syracuse 3 (Mini-Game)

#3 Missouri d. #2 Milwaukee 2-1
3/09/14 MISSOURI 20, Milwaukee 6 (4,774)
3/10/14 MILWAUKEE 12, Missouri 9 (4,236)
3/10/14 Missouri 6, MILWAUKEE 2 (Mini-Game)

#3 Missouri d. #1 Baltimore 2-1
3/14/14 MISSOURI 15, Baltimore 8 (4,524)
3/16/14 BALTIMORE 19, Missouri 4 (6,447)
3/16/14 Missouri 6, BALTIMORE 4 (Mini-Game)

 
2012-2013 MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
 GPWLPCT.GBPFPA
Baltimore Blast26215.8080.0379228
Milwaukee Wave26215.8080.0310230
Missouri Comets261313.5008.0330363
Chicago Soul [E]261115.42310.0293308
Rochester Lancers261016.38511.0326385
Syracuse Silver Knights26818.30813.0279328
Wichita Wings26719.26914.0260335

Playoffs

#1 Baltimore d. #4 Chicago 2-0
3/05/13 Baltimore 22, CHICAGO 13
3/09/13 BALTIMORE 10, Chicago 7 (5,208)

#3 Missouri d. #2 Milwaukee 2-1
3/07/13 Milwaukee 12, MISSOURI 10 (OT) (3,889)
3/10/13 Missouri 9, MILWAUKEE 8 (7,518)
3/10/13 Missouri 5, MILWAUKEE 4 (Mini-Game)

#1 Baltimore d. #3 Missouri 2-0
3/14/13 Baltimore 21, MISSOURI 12 (5,279)
3/16/13 BALTIMORE 8, Missouri 6 (8,704)

 
2011-2012 MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
Eastern DivisionGPWLPCT.GBPFPA
Baltimore Blast24186.7500.0344238
Rochester Lancers [E]241113.4587.0325321
Syracuse Silver Knights [E]24915.3759.0330370
Norfolk SharX [E]24519.20813.0222434
 
Central DivisionGPWLPCT.GBPFPA
Milwaukee Wave24186.7500.0356264
Missouri Comets24159.6253.0340258
Wichita Wings [E]24816.33310.0262294

Playoffs

#1E Baltimore d. #2E Rochester 2-0
3/10/2012 BALTIMORE 10, Rochester 8 (5,322)
3/12/2012 Baltimore 14, ROCHESTER 8 (4,106)

#1C Milwaukee d. #2C Missouri 2-0
3/09/2012 Milwaukee 27, MISSOURI 10 (4,624)
3/11/2012 MILWAUKEE 9, Missouri 7 (5,453)

#1C Milwaukee d. #1E Baltimore 2-0
3/16/2012 Milwaukee 14, BALTIMORE 2 (6,072)
3/18/2012 MILWAUKEE 12, Baltimore 10 (OT) (5,243)

 
2010-2011 MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
 GPWLPCT.GBPFPA
Baltimore Blast20155.7500.0279198
Milwaukee Wave20155.7500.0266191
Missouri Comets [E]20812.4007.0240274
Omaha Vipers [E]20713.3508.0190246
Chicago Riot [E]20515.25010.0207273

Playoffs

#2 Milwaukee d. #3 Missouri 2-1
3/16/11 MISSOURI 11, Milwaukee 5 (3,798)
3/20/11 MILWAUKEE 20, Missouri 18 (3,147)
3/20/11 MILWAUKEE 5, Missouri 2 (Mini-Game)

#2 Milwaukee d. #1 Baltimore
3/25/11 Milwaukee 16, BALTIMORE 7 (10,274)

 
2009-2010 MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
 GPWLPCT.GBPFPA
Milwaukee Wave20146.7000.0242201
Baltimore Blast20119.5503.0221205
Monterrey La Raza201010.5004.0252232
Philadelphia Kixx20812.4006.0255315
Rockford Rampage20713.3507.0203220

Playoffs

#3 Monterrey d. #2 Baltimore 2-0
3/26/10 MONTERREY 22, Baltimore 14 (3,875)
3/29/10 Monterrey 10, BALTIMORE 8 (OT) (5,138)

#3 Monterrey d. #1 Milwaukee
4/04/10 Monterrey 12, MILWAUKEE 6 (5,402)

 
2008-2009 NATIONAL INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
 GPWLPCT.GBPFPA
Baltimore Blast18144.7780.0277144
Monterrey La Raza18108.5564.0275218
Rockford Rampage18108.5564.0248168
Philadelphia Kixx18108.5564.0251184
Mass.Twisters [E]18117.05613.0127464

Playoffs

#3 Rockford d. #2 Monterrey 2-1
4/02/09 MONTERREY 16, Rockford 13 (5,354)
4/05/09 ROCKFORD 9, Monterrey 6 (1,100)
4/05/09 ROCKFORD 2, Monterrey 0 (Golden Goal)

#1 Baltimore d. #3 Rockford
4/11/08 BALTIMORE 13, Rockford 10 (9,857)

 
en_USEnglish