All-Time ASL Attendance

Brazilian defender Rildo of the California Sunshine moves the ball upfield in a 1979 American Soccer League game against New Jersey.

This is a work in progress: attendance figures (as best as can be found) for the second American Soccer League, which began play in 1933 after the collapse of the first ASL and lasted through 1983. The figures for 1982 come from the 1983 American Soccer League Media Guide and local newspaper reports. The 1978 figures come from Andy Crossley’s excellent Fun While It Lasted, and there was a math error in those figures. Andy also unearthed (most of) the 1981 figures from a 1981 issue of the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle. There is a lot of history in this league, but its attendance figures are probably going to be very difficult to find.

1982GTotalAverage
Detroit Express*1283,8796,990
Carolina Lightnin’1480,0435,717
Rochester Flash1448,9933,500
Georgia Generals#1241,5413,462
Oklahoma City Slickers1444,2603,161
Pennsylvania Stoners&1331,5212,425
Nashville Diamonds#1215,4841,290
ASL TOTALS91345,7213,799
*Two figures missing
#One figure missing, one game unplayed
&One game unplayed
 
1981GTotalAverage
Detroit Express5,430
Carolina Lightnin’1368,9035,300
Rochester Flash1356,5194,348
Pennsylvania Stoners3,230
Cleveland Cobras1,863
New York Eagles1,676
New England Sharks1,440
New York United1,134
ASL TOTALS3,068
 
1978GTotalAverage
Indianapolis Daredevils1252,5124,376
Southern California Lazers1246,9823,915
Los Angeles Skyhawks1245,9573,830
New York Apollo1244,2983,692
Cleveland Cobras1240,4173,368
Sacramento Gold1234,7222,894
New Jersey Americans1235,5532,963
California Sunshine1227,5762,298
New York Eagles1215,4561,288
Connecticut Yankees1211,613968
ASL TOTALS120355,0862,959

 

en_USEnglish